Aloe Vera

$7.20

10 in stock

Air Purifier
Healthier Home Approved!
highlight
Snobby Approved!
Trendier Than Your Coworkers!!

SIZE: 3″ Pot

People have been growing aloe vera plants (Aloe barbadensis) for literally thousands of years. It is one of the most widely used medicinal plants on the planet and it makes for a pretty houseplant too.? From soothing sunburns to treating wounds, this guy earns his place in the houseplant hall of fame.

The Aloe Vera is a stemless succulent with thick and fleshy leaves that are lined with small teeth making it a great ornamental low maintenance indoor plant which blooms a yellow tubular flower in the summertime. Native to the Arabian Peninsula this plants leaves are considered to be antimicrobial and has been used to treat burns as a topical medication.

They are also really easy to care for, which makes them a perfect succulent starter plant.

Botanical Name: Aloe Barbadensis Mill

Common Names: Chinese Aloe First Aid Plant Burn Aloe True Aloe